Marker?

Discussions on NConvert - the command line tool for image conversion and manipulation

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Post Reply
tsdryden
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 2:59 pm

Marker?

Post by tsdryden » Tue Mar 08, 2011 8:18 pm

I've got the latest version 5.80 of nconvert. When I run it, even with -quiet, I get a long list of lines that look like:

Marker : e0 14

What are these and how do I get rid of them?

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 31891
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Marker?

Post by xnview » Tue Mar 08, 2011 8:32 pm

Is it nconvert from XnView 1.98 beta package?
Pierre.

tsdryden
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 2:59 pm

Re: Marker?

Post by tsdryden » Tue Mar 08, 2011 8:46 pm

No, it's the nconvert only download (nconvert-win.zip). version is 5.80, date 1-20-2011 16:17.

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 31891
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Marker?

Post by xnview » Wed Mar 09, 2011 3:25 am

tsdryden wrote:No, it's the nconvert only download (nconvert-win.zip). version is 5.80, date 1-20-2011 16:17.
Will be removed in final release
Pierre.

tsdryden
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 2:59 pm

Re: Marker?

Post by tsdryden » Wed Mar 09, 2011 1:39 pm

THANKS!

chrisfxn
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2015 4:34 pm

Re: Marker?

Post by chrisfxn » Sat Feb 28, 2015 4:41 pm

Hello,

Apparently, it's present again.

Nconvert: NConvert-win.zip
Version: NConvert v6.70
Date (.exe): 2015/02/18 16:43

Edit: It seems that all the present APPn jpeg markers are now listed with their size.

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 31891
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Marker?

Post by xnview » Wed Mar 04, 2015 1:34 pm

chrisfxn wrote: Edit: It seems that all the present APPn jpeg markers are now listed with their size.
right, i'll fix it
Pierre.

lian
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 8:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Marker?

Post by lian » Sat Aug 08, 2015 4:04 pm

Does it mean that "-quiet" does not work ? Dos windows are poping when I launch my scripts.
SF, illustrations et mes BD sur mon blog: http://www.li-an.fr/blog
Windows 10 Home 64 bits

Post Reply