How to start with a fixed windows size and image fit to Windows?

Older bugs which are supposed to be fixed in 0.84. *** Please try to reproduce your bug and confirm the bug fix. ***

Moderator: Dreamer

Post Reply
mrwul
Posts: 273
Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 7:01 pm

How to start with a fixed windows size and image fit to Windows?

Post by mrwul »

I'd like to have two things:

1. XnViewMP start with a fixed size
Let's say, I resize a panel and then save that size to be used when XnViewMP is launched
I can manually change the size, but the 'fixed size' would then be the starting point in all future cases, unless I change it

2. have images to be displayed in 'Fit to Windows- panel' mode all the time.

Thanks.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 34700
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: How to start with a fixed windows size and image fit to Windows?

Post by xnview »

mrwul wrote: Sat Mar 16, 2019 11:29 am 1. XnViewMP start with a fixed size
Let's say, I resize a panel and then save that size to be used when XnViewMP is launched
I can manually change the size, but the 'fixed size' would then be the starting point in all future cases, unless I change it
i can add a setting in xnview.ini
2. have images to be displayed in 'Fit to Windows- panel' mode all the time.
in settings>View
Pierre.
mrwul
Posts: 273
Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 7:01 pm

Re: How to start with a fixed windows size and image fit to Windows?

Post by mrwul »

Ah, right!
Super.
Many thanks indeed.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 34700
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: How to start with a fixed windows size and image fit to Windows?

Post by xnview »

See issue for current status and some details.
Pierre.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 34700
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: How to start with a fixed windows size and image fit to Windows?

Post by xnview »

This problem is supposed to be fixed in XnView MP 0.94. Please check and confirm the bug fix here.
Pierre.
Post Reply