How can I apply LUTs in XnConvert?

XnConvert Multi Platform - Windows, MacOSX, Linux
Post Reply
muzuu
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 5:11 pm

How can I apply LUTs in XnConvert?

Post by muzuu » Mon Oct 07, 2019 6:02 pm

Hello,

I find XnConvert to be a great software! A program, which I was looking for a long time. It combines great editing options (good curves (!) and algorithms) with the ability to apply them to multiple pictures. :D

However I miss an option. How can I apply 3D LUTs (.cube) to my pictures? Or isn't this possible? Can it be added? It's the only thing, I am missing at the time and it would make my workflow ever simpler. :)

Best regards
Sven

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 31918
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: How can I apply LUTs in XnConvert?

Post by xnview » Tue Oct 08, 2019 2:24 pm

currently only Hald CLUT are supported
Pierre.

muzuu
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 5:11 pm

Re: How can I apply LUTs in XnConvert?

Post by muzuu » Tue Oct 08, 2019 6:52 pm

xnview wrote:
Tue Oct 08, 2019 2:24 pm
currently only Hald CLUT are supported
Thanks for the prompt answer. Ok. :? And how do I apply those?

cday
XnThusiast
Posts: 2192
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 9:45 am
Location: Cheltenham, U.K.

Re: How can I apply LUTs in XnConvert?

Post by cday » Tue Oct 08, 2019 7:00 pm

muzuu wrote:
Tue Oct 08, 2019 6:52 pm
xnview wrote:
Tue Oct 08, 2019 2:24 pm
currently only Hald CLUT are supported
Thanks for the prompt answer. Ok. :? And how do I apply those?
Actions tab > Map > Logarithmic lut if that makes sense to you, I've never used it?

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 31918
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: How can I apply LUTs in XnConvert?

Post by xnview » Wed Oct 09, 2019 2:47 pm

you can put your luts in AddOn\clut
Pierre.

Post Reply