Is it possible to change the unit in the column `print size` to millimeters?

Reported bugs that have been closed and/or resolved

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview, Dreamer

Post Reply
dev/null
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 6:01 am

Is it possible to change the unit in the column `print size` to millimeters?

Post by dev/null »

I often use this column to verify the size of my projects. I create all my projects in the millimeter unit. XNView shows centimeters.
Can it be changed to millimeters?

Image
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 34681
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to change the unit in the column `print size` to millimeters?

Post by xnview »

you can change inchPrintSize from xnview.ini
Pierre.
dev/null
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 6:01 am

Re: Is it possible to change the unit in the column `print size` to millimeters?

Post by dev/null »

xnview wrote: Tue Nov 10, 2020 10:08 am you can change inchPrintSize from xnview.ini
I don't think that's it.
If I change this value to "true", the centimeters will be converted to inches. I need millimeters.
Millimeter != inch
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 34681
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to change the unit in the column `print size` to millimeters?

Post by xnview »

right, sorry
I'll add it. See issue for current status and some details
Pierre.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 34681
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to change the unit in the column `print size` to millimeters?

Post by xnview »

This problem is supposed to be fixed in XnView MP 0.98.0. Please check and confirm the bug fix here.
Pierre.
dev/null
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 6:01 am

Re: Is it possible to change the unit in the column `print size` to millimeters?

Post by dev/null »

Now everything is in inches (cals):

Image

Where can i change it to mm?
dev/null
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 6:01 am

Re: Is it possible to change the unit in the column `print size` to millimeters?

Post by dev/null »

Oh... ok, I found it

I changed it to mm but it doesn't work properly:

Dimensions in XNViewMP:
Image

Dimensions in Photoshop - same file
Image

If i change it to cm, it show properly values:
Image
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 34681
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to change the unit in the column `print size` to millimeters?

Post by xnview »

right will be fixed
Pierre.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 34681
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to change the unit in the column `print size` to millimeters?

Post by xnview »

This problem is supposed to be fixed in XnView MP 0.98.1. Please check and confirm the bug fix here.
Pierre.
dev/null
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 6:01 am

Re: Is it possible to change the unit in the column `print size` to millimeters?

Post by dev/null »

I can now confirm it's okay. One last thing - since millimeters is really precise value, would you consider adding an option to round these values?

For example, A4 size it's 210x297 mm, but XnView showing it in this way:
Image

It would be a lot easier to read if it had just written `210x297mm`:
Image

What do you think? Should i create new feature request ticket about it?
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 34681
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to change the unit in the column `print size` to millimeters?

Post by xnview »

dev/null wrote: Thu Jan 21, 2021 9:13 am What do you think? Should i create new feature request ticket about it?
yes please create another post
Pierre.
Post Reply