Hello
I want very simply compress JPG images.
I use this command :
nconvert -overwrite -c 5 -greater_than filesize 1000000 C:\Users\Marten\Desktop\TESTFOTO\%\*.jPG
But .. no compression also no compression with
nconvert -overwrite -c 8 -greater_than filesize 1000000 C:\Users\Marten\Desktop\TESTFOTO\%\*.jPG
what am i doing wrong ?
thx for help
JPEG compression
Moderators: XnTriq, helmut, xnview
-
- XnThusiast
- Posts: 4141
- Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 9:45 am
- Location: Cheltenham, U.K.
Re: COMPRESS
For JPEG output the compression level is set by the following term:
For example:
You may also need the following term:
So to be sure:
Code: Select all
-q value : JPEG/FPX/WIC/PDF/JPEG2K/WebP quality (default : 85)
Code: Select all
-q 75
Code: Select all
-out jpeg
Code: Select all
-out jpeg -q 75
-
- XnThusiast
- Posts: 4141
- Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 9:45 am
- Location: Cheltenham, U.K.
Re: JPEG compression
I'm sorry, I missed the fact that you are using the -greater_than filesize option which is fairly new.
I think the problem may be that the reference filesize is possibly to be expressed in KiB rather than bytes, you can at least try that.
I think the problem may be that the reference filesize is possibly to be expressed in KiB rather than bytes, you can at least try that.
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2021 11:10 am
Re: JPEG compression
thanks anyway.
i give this a try
i give this a try
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2021 11:10 am
Re: JPEG compression
cday thank you man.
it works perfect
i use now
nconvert -overwrite -q 10 -greater_than filesize 800000 C:\Users\Marten\Desktop\TESTFOTO\%\*.jPG
and automate this every hour
perfect.
it works perfect
i use now
nconvert -overwrite -q 10 -greater_than filesize 800000 C:\Users\Marten\Desktop\TESTFOTO\%\*.jPG
and automate this every hour
perfect.
-
- XnThusiast
- Posts: 4141
- Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 9:45 am
- Location: Cheltenham, U.K.
Re: JPEG compression
I assume that when the -greater_than filesize option is used the filesize parameter is expressed in bytes, I recall when the issue came up before asking that the units be included in the help file, but couldn't recall the units actually used.