A: Pictures from an folder are saved in previous folder

Bugs and Suggestions in XnView Classic which have been resolved

Moderators: helmut, XnTriq, xnview

decii
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 12:29 pm

A: Pictures from an folder are saved in previous folder

Post by decii »

If you have two directories: Dir1 and Dir2 with the pictures.

In Dir1: in browser mode, select all pictures > CTRUL + U > Transformations > Resize all pictures
Go to in Dir2: do the same things, but the XnView save these files in Dir1, not in Dir2.

PS: Sorry for my english.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 37769
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: Pictures from an folder are saved in previous folder

Post by xnview »

decii wrote:If you have two directories: Dir1 and Dir2 with the pictures.

In Dir1: in browser mode, select all pictures > CTRUL + U > Transformations > Resize all pictures
Go to in Dir2: do the same things, but the XnView save these files in Dir1, not in Dir2.

PS: Sorry for my english.
Do you enter an output pathname?
Pierre.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 37769
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: Pictures from an folder are saved in previous folder

Post by xnview »

decii wrote:Re: Do you enter an output pathname?

Where?

I was in browser mode. Perhaps I was't clear when I explain the bug:
- In Dir1 I have the same files like in Dir2.

Do you need the ini file (the file with XnView configuration)?
Do you set the output folder in the 'Batch convert' dialog
Pierre.
User avatar
helmut
Moderator
Posts: 8499
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Post by helmut »

Could not be reproduced in alpha 1. If no output folder is specified, XnView must use the current directory (which works fine for me).

decii could you please check whether you have specified an output folder?
decii
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 12:29 pm

Re: Pictures from an folder are saved in previous folder

Post by decii »

[quote="xnview"][quote="decii"]Re: Do you set the output folder in the 'Batch convert' dialog?

No. It is not need. I tested again and the problem is fixed in beta 1.
decii
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 12:29 pm

Post by decii »

helmut wrote:Could not be reproduced in alpha 1. If no output folder is specified, XnView must use the current directory (which works fine for me).

decii could you please check whether you have specified an output folder?
I don't specified the Output Directory - the field was empty. I tested again and the problem is fixed in beta 1.