Thumbnail bug - saving new file with old name

Bugs and Suggestions in XnView Classic which have been resolved

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

User avatar
Troken
Posts: 698
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:18 am
Location: Sweden

Thumbnail bug - saving new file with old name

Post by Troken »

1. You have image "X". Delete it.
2. You select and adjust image "Y" (a completly different image) and "save as" or "export" with the name "X" (in the same folder as the old one).
3. The thumbnail of the new "X" will be the old thumbnail.

I presume that it's a cache-thing, to "rebuild thumbnails" corrects the false thumbnail. Still it is bad behaviour, XnView shouldn't use the old thumbnail for the new file. Is it possible to fix this?
ckit
XnThusiast
Posts: 2453
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 1:11 am
Location: Australia

Post by ckit »

I cannot reproduce this bug.
Windows 10 Pro x64 21H2 and Vivaldi Browser (standalone)
User avatar
Troken
Posts: 698
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:18 am
Location: Sweden

Post by Troken »

ckit wrote:I cannot reproduce this bug.
Tried with A2 on another computer, could not reproduce with "save as", but could reproduce with "export".

Then I downloaded latest B3 and the problem occurs again, when using export to test this.

EDIT: Hm... when repeating the test many times, it does not always occur (but mostly it does). First time I noticed when uploading new photos from a digital camera, but all thumbnails were old ones from a previous session. Took quite some time to discover what the problem was :)
ckit
XnThusiast
Posts: 2453
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 1:11 am
Location: Australia

Post by ckit »

I still can't produce this bug sorry.

XnView still needs an exclude folders from cache option to fix this!
Windows 10 Pro x64 21H2 and Vivaldi Browser (standalone)
User avatar
Troken
Posts: 698
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:18 am
Location: Sweden

Post by Troken »

Strange, well if it's only me then never mind.

May it be due to where the cache is located? I have selected "Use folder: XnView".
marsh
XnThusiast
Posts: 2443
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 6:31 am

Post by marsh »

Troken wrote:Strange, well if it's only me then never mind.

May it be due to where the cache is located? I have selected "Use folder: XnView".
Are you reusing cache between test versions? (perhaps they are not compatible).
ckit
XnThusiast
Posts: 2453
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 1:11 am
Location: Australia

Post by ckit »

Troken wrote:Strange, well if it's only me then never mind.

May it be due to where the cache is located? I have selected "Use folder: XnView".
My cache is custom with 0 compression.
Windows 10 Pro x64 21H2 and Vivaldi Browser (standalone)
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 37624
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Post by xnview »

ckit wrote:
Troken wrote:Strange, well if it's only me then never mind.

May it be due to where the cache is located? I have selected "Use folder: XnView".
My cache is custom with 0 compression.
Do you have always the bug?
Pierre.
User avatar
Troken
Posts: 698
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:18 am
Location: Sweden

Post by Troken »

Deleted all previous versions and files and reset my ini (ergo: started again from zero) and it seems to work now. I will keep an eye on this, and if it happens again, I'll let you know.