IPTC write to all not working

Bugs found in XnView Classic. Please report only one bug per topic!

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Post Reply
walhalla
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 12:59 am

IPTC write to all not working

Post by walhalla » Sat May 26, 2007 1:14 am

hi,
i tried xnview (latest version for win / 1.91) and i am really happy. but one thing does not work: writing iptc-data to more than one picture.

- i mark several pictures
- press "strg - i" for edit iptc-data
- fill out some fields (caption, remarks, ...)
- press "write to all"

now my pc is doing something ... it takes some seconds (i can hear the hd work). if it is ready, all fields in the iptc-window are empty again and i cant see any iptc-ionformation in the pictures. in the browser i can see this little sign "iptc" on the bottom of the thumbnails - in preview is no register iptc.

writing the data to one picture works - but with several pictures (i tried with 3, 10, 20, 100) it is not working. why? what can i do that it is working because xnview is beautyfull and fast! but without this function senseless for me :(

thx for any hint or solution!

jens

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 32403
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: IPTC write to all not working

Post by xnview » Sat May 26, 2007 7:13 am

walhalla wrote:hi,
i tried xnview (latest version for win / 1.91) and i am really happy. but one thing does not work: writing iptc-data to more than one picture.

- i mark several pictures
- press "strg - i" for edit iptc-data
- fill out some fields (caption, remarks, ...)
- press "write to all"

now my pc is doing something ... it takes some seconds (i can hear the hd work). if it is ready, all fields in the iptc-window are empty again and i cant see any iptc-ionformation in the pictures. in the browser i can see this little sign "iptc" on the bottom of the thumbnails - in preview is no register iptc.

writing the data to one picture works - but with several pictures (i tried with 3, 10, 20, 100) it is not working. why? what can i do that it is working because xnview is beautyfull and fast! but without this function senseless for me :(
Strange, the selected pictures have already IPTC data before to edit IPTC?
Pierre.

Guest

Re: IPTC write to all not working

Post by Guest » Sat May 26, 2007 7:45 am

[/quote]
Strange, the selected pictures have already IPTC data before to edit IPTC?[/quote]

hi & thx for your fast response! no, the images did not have any IPTC-data before.

walhalla
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 12:59 am

Re: IPTC write to all not working

Post by walhalla » Sat May 26, 2007 7:58 am

[quote="xnview"]
Strange, the selected pictures have already IPTC data before to edit IPTC?[/quote]

hi & thx for your fast response!

no, the images did not have any IPTC-data before.

jens

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 32403
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: IPTC write to all not working

Post by xnview » Sat May 26, 2007 8:01 am

walhalla wrote: hi & thx for your fast response!

no, the images did not have any IPTC-data before.
I've tested on 2 pictures with iptc, and all is ok...
Which settings do you have for IPTC writing?
Pierre.

walhalla
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 12:59 am

Re: IPTC write to all not working

Post by walhalla » Sat May 26, 2007 8:10 am

[quote="xnview"][quote="walhalla"]
hi & thx for your fast response!

no, the images did not have any IPTC-data before.
[/quote]
I've tested on 2 pictures with iptc, and all is ok...
Which settings do you have for IPTC writing?[/quote]

i tried all possible settings! if you want, you can watch my pc with netviewer (therefor i should have your email-address for sending the sessioncode).

jens

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 32403
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: IPTC write to all not working

Post by xnview » Sat May 26, 2007 8:17 am

walhalla wrote: i tried all possible settings! if you want, you can watch my pc with netviewer (therefor i should have your email-address for sending the sessioncode).
Please send me or post 2 or 3 of your pictures?
Pierre.

walhalla
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 12:59 am

Post by walhalla » Sat May 26, 2007 8:18 am

where should i send this pictures? each of this images has about 5mb size!

walhalla
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 12:59 am

Post by walhalla » Sat May 26, 2007 8:34 am

hi,
i uploaded some images. you can download from there:

***

thanks for your help!

jens
Last edited by walhalla on Sat May 26, 2007 9:14 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 32403
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by xnview » Sat May 26, 2007 9:06 am

walhalla wrote:hi,
i uploaded some images. you can download from there:

***

thanks for your help!

jens
I've tested with these files, i've entered something in caption, use 'combine new & current', and the 3 others settings are enabled too, click on 'write all' and all works... I have the good caption in all pictures....
Last edited by xnview on Sat May 26, 2007 9:19 am, edited 1 time in total.
Pierre.

walhalla
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 12:59 am

Post by walhalla » Sat May 26, 2007 9:13 am

hi & thx very much!

i tried again and used the only thing, i have not tried before: i tagged all therr options at "combine..." -> "add new ...", "keep current ..." & "replace ...". it works (ONLY), if all options are tagged!?

i dont understand, but now i know and so i can keep on trying your software!

merci beaucoup!

jens

p.s.: could you please remove the link to the pictures from your post! thx
Last edited by walhalla on Sat May 26, 2007 9:21 am, edited 1 time in total.

walhalla
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 12:59 am

Post by walhalla » Sat May 26, 2007 9:20 am

last question regarding IPTC: is there any qualityloss if writing this data in the image? lossless working, that no quality/data gets lost?

thx

jens

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 32403
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by xnview » Sat May 26, 2007 9:21 am

walhalla wrote:hi & thx very much!

i tried again and used the only thing, i have not tried before: i tagged all therr options at "combine..." -> "add new ...", "keep current ..." & "replace ...". it works (ONLY), if all options are tagged!?

i dont understand, but now i know and so i can keep on trieing your software!
Ok, if 'Replace only if current value is empty' is not enabled, there is a problem... I'll check...
Pierre.

Post Reply