Bug with Batch Processing Script ?

Ask for help and post your question on how to use XnView Classic.

Moderators: helmut, XnTriq, xnview

rockobello
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 11:42 am

Bug with Batch Processing Script ?

Post by rockobello »

I want to convert some TIF-Files with an alpha channel via "Batch Processing" into smaller JPGs with following steps:
1. Convert to TrueColours (to ignore alpha)
2. Image Resize
3. Save as JPG

So for, so good. The result is exactly what i expected.

But when I save the settings above in a script and re-use (load) this script for more images (even the same images) the result is different: Convert to TrueColours seems not to function any more and i loose my background.

Can anybody confirm this or has a workaround ?
User avatar
XnTriq
Moderator & Librarian
Posts: 6040
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:00 am
Location: Ref Desk

Re: Bug with Batch Processing Script ?

Post by XnTriq »

marsh
XnThusiast
Posts: 2443
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 6:31 am

Re: Bug with Batch Processing Script ?

Post by marsh »

Ha. I posted at same time as XnTriq! disregard.