Acquire from Camera

Bugs found in XnView Classic. Please report only one bug per topic!

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Brian Pugh
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 12:31 pm
Location: England

Acquire from Camera

Post by Brian Pugh »

Hi,

Can anyone tell me how to get "Acquire from Scanner or Camera (WIA)..." working? I'm on Beta 5 at the moment, and the menu option is grayed out

I have a Kodak EasyShare DX4530, and the Kodak driver is loaded. I can see the DCIM folder as a drive, but I would love to be able to get the "Acquire" working

Thanks,

Brian

V 1.90 B5
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 36805
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: Acquire from Camera

Post by xnview »

Brian Pugh wrote:Hi,

Can anyone tell me how to get "Acquire from Scanner or Camera (WIA)..." working? I'm on Beta 5 at the moment, and the menu option is grayed out

I have a Kodak EasyShare DX4530, and the Kodak driver is loaded. I can see the DCIM folder as a drive, but I would love to be able to get the "Acquire" working
Perhaps your camera is not WIA?
Pierre.
Brian Pugh
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 12:31 pm
Location: England

Re: Acquire...

Post by Brian Pugh »

Hmmm, maybe you're right! What does WIA stand for, anyway?

Thanks for the reply,

Brian
User avatar
foxyshadis
Posts: 387
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 8:57 am

Post by foxyshadis »

Windows Image Acquisition. Unfortunately, Kodak does not support WIA in anything released since 1999, afaik; they want you to use their own one-touch software instead.
User avatar
Olivier_G
XnThusiast
Posts: 1423
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 7:17 pm
Location: Paris, France

Post by Olivier_G »

So, I think the following thread should apply here too: Import function for WIA incompatible DEVICEs... :?
Olivier