Browser in Fullscreen does not use entire screen

Bugs found in XnView Classic. Please report only one bug per topic!

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Post Reply
Henry_Jones

Browser in Fullscreen does not use entire screen

Post by Henry_Jones » Fri Mar 16, 2007 8:51 pm

If the browser is in fullscreen the right border (including the slider) are about 10-15 pixels away from the border of the screen. In this gap the standard background of the main window is visible.

I guess it would be easier to show, but I've no idea how to include a picture here.

My system:
Core2Duo
Vista x64 (Aero)
Monitor Resolution 1600x1200

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Not margin here

Post by Clo » Fri Mar 16, 2007 10:13 pm

—> Henry_Jones

:) Hello!

• I checked at this moment with 1.90.3, there is no margin anywhere, the screen is quite full as it should…

• To place an image here, simply use the _url_of_the_file[/ i m g]
markers from the bar of tools in the edit window when you type a message. I added spaces here to get it be displayed…

• Indeed, the image must be stored on a server¦Web site of yours,
or hosted by a specialized image site like ImageShack or so…

:mrgreen: Kind regards,
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

Henry_Jones
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 10:18 am

Post by Henry_Jones » Sat Mar 17, 2007 7:00 pm

Ok, then, lets try. ImageShack seems to need a registration so i tried with ImageBanana.

This is the upper right edge of the running XnView.

Image

lower right edge:

Image not working ? here as link http://www.imagebanana.com/view/agh3htjo/Border2.jpg

I even get a "horizontal resize" mouse pointer on the vertikal blue line but can not move it in any direction.

For an entire screenshot this should work, this time only as link.

http://www.imagebanana.com/view/k650ctk ... blage1.jpg

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Which OS ?

Post by Clo » Sat Mar 17, 2007 7:18 pm

—> Henry_Jones

:) Hello !

• Are you running Vista ? I use Win XP-Pro SP1, and like said above, I don't get this strip…
- Some hitch with Vista shouln't be astonishing…

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8153
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Post by helmut » Sat Mar 17, 2007 8:03 pm

I also think that this is an issue with Windows Vista.

Your thumbnails in the screenshot look really nice, you might want to add a XnView Screenshot.

Henry_Jones
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 10:18 am

Post by Henry_Jones » Wed Mar 21, 2007 9:04 pm

Yes, I'am running Vista x64 and x32 on two different machines. The problem existed on both and are partly gone meanwhile.

I did not change anything (at least on the x32 machine) but the part of the background is gone and the blue vertical line moved to the outer right and does not offer movement (mouse cursor) anymore.

It looks far better now, but the blue line is not supposed to be there taking into account that it isn't there on the other 3 sides of the window.

I doubt that is has to do with the fact I'm runing Vista. It's "only" about window placement in an MDI program. This should not be handeld differently than in XP.

Even with this litte problem, XnView is the best choice to say goodbye to ACDSee.

Two other small things (which do not need own topics in my opinion):

1. Are here plans for a x64 version of the shellcontext addon and if yes when will this be available ?

2. How do I change the background color of the thumbnail window ? White is simply to bright.

I guess I'll write a wishlist for the contextmenu addon, this is the greatest thing to have for pictures but this will take some time ;)

When I'm back home I'll try to add the screenshot to the gallery, the pictures are a free addon from MS from the photographer who took the "build in" wallpaper pictures.

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 31607
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Browser in Fullscreen does not use entire screen

Post by xnview » Thu Mar 22, 2007 10:40 am

Henry_Jones wrote:If the browser is in fullscreen the right border (including the slider) are about 10-15 pixels away from the border of the screen. In this gap the standard background of the main window is visible.

I guess it would be easier to show, but I've no idea how to include a picture here.
It's really strange, i've tested on vista and no problem like that.
The MDI child window use all space...
Pierre.

Henry_Jones
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 10:18 am

Post by Henry_Jones » Fri May 25, 2007 7:41 am

Ok, after a while I found a new difference between my both computers.

The gap is only visible when the Aero UI is active. Most surprising, when I start XnView without Aero and then switch Aero on, the gap is not there.

Otherwise if I start in Aero and switch it of the gap keeps there.

Testnutzer 007

Post by Testnutzer 007 » Mon Sep 15, 2008 8:08 am

Just for your information. Must be some kind of common controls problem: Forte Agent (Newsreader) has exactly the same border to the right of the scrollbar.

Post Reply