keeping resize values

Ask for help and post your question on how to use XnView Classic.

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

User avatar
herr_k.
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 6:11 pm

keeping resize values

Postby herr_k. » Wed Mar 05, 2008 7:20 pm

i have a picture with 500x600. i want to check the different resampling methods.
i resize it to 1000x1100 with bilinear.
i press undo.
now with resample lanczos.
i press undo.
now with nearest neighbor .. etc.

every time i have to enter the values 1000x1100 again.

could you make them be remembered?

thankyou

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 28556
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: keeping resize values

Postby xnview » Wed Mar 05, 2008 7:22 pm

herr_k. wrote:i have a picture with 500x600. i want to check the different resampling methods.
i resize it to 1000x1100 with bilinear.
i press undo.
now with resample lanczos.
i press undo.
now with nearest neighbor .. etc.

every time i have to enter the values 1000x1100 again.

could you make them be remembered?

So all users agree to use always old value in resize dialog??
Pierre.

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

SUPPORT !

Postby Clo » Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:05 pm

:arrow: Pierre

:) Hello !

• I agree and SUPPORT that request ! These two last days, I'd to resize a lot of small images,
and have been forced to reset the same values 84 times

• Aside ::: How to write a *.xbs script for a batch transformation ?
- I asked to you already years ago, I'm still waiting the answer…


:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
Last edited by Clo on Wed Mar 05, 2008 11:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

User avatar
oops66
XnThusiast
Posts: 1998
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 1:17 am
Location: France

Re: SUPPORT !

Postby oops66 » Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:13 pm

+1 Yes good idea !
XnViewMP 0.82 Linux X64 - Ubuntu 16.04 LTS - X64

User avatar
Dreamer
XnThusiast
Posts: 4605
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 9:08 pm
Location: Slovakia

Postby Dreamer » Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:44 pm

I agree, too.
Dreamer

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8126
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Postby helmut » Wed Mar 05, 2008 9:31 pm

+1 Makes much sense.

User avatar
JohnFredC
XnThusiast
Posts: 2010
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 8:33 pm
Location: Sarasota Florida

Postby JohnFredC » Wed Mar 05, 2008 10:48 pm

+1 I agree.

Also, see my original post about a similar topic here!
John

User avatar
herr_k.
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 6:11 pm

Postby herr_k. » Fri Mar 14, 2008 10:25 pm

thanks pierre for trying to implement it. trying :mrgreen:... because you got a :bugconfirmed: in the 1.93 build.

take for example a vertikal pic like
400x1000, resize it to 200x500.

now rotate it 90° (or choose another pic) so
the size is 500x200.
go to resize and enter the (original) width 500.
the height should be 200, right? but it is 1250!

i think there is a little messup in the aspect ratio?? ...

or do i got sth wrong?

edit:/ it would be great if xnview would remember the value you enter manually, and keep this value for another resize job, when the "keep AR" is ticked.
for example:
i have to resize pics that have to be 200p in width,
the height is of no matter, but it has to keep the ratio.
now on every resize the 200 value in the width field is kept and the height will be calculated (like before).

now i would all resizings to be 300 in heigth and the width is dynamic. same here.

both values width&height should ONLY be preserved when "keep aspect ratio" is unticked...!

just remembering the MANUALLY added values would be great. and would solve this bug?

bravd
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2006 1:47 pm

Postby bravd » Sun Mar 16, 2008 8:47 am

herr_k. wrote:thanks pierre for trying to implement it. trying :mrgreen:... because you got a :bugconfirmed: in the 1.93 build.

take for example a vertikal pic like
400x1000, resize it to 200x500.

now rotate it 90° (or choose another pic) so
the size is 500x200.
go to resize and enter the (original) width 500.
the height should be 200, right? but it is 1250!

i think there is a little messup in the aspect ratio?? ...

or do i got sth wrong?

edit:/ it would be great if xnview would remember the value you enter manually, and keep this value for another resize job, when the "keep AR" is ticked.
for example:
i have to resize pics that have to be 200p in width,
the height is of no matter, but it has to keep the ratio.
now on every resize the 200 value in the width field is kept and the height will be calculated (like before).

now i would all resizings to be 300 in heigth and the width is dynamic. same here.

both values width&height should ONLY be preserved when "keep aspect ratio" is unticked...!

just remembering the MANUALLY added values would be great. and would solve this bug?


I confirm that...there is a bug!

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

A tick-box ?

Postby Clo » Sun Mar 16, 2008 2:09 pm

:arrow: Pierre

:) Hello !

• I agree with the messages above, and when testing the feature with 1.93.1, I wondered at the lack of a tick-box
allowing to keep the values or not, that I expected…
- I guess that it could solve the issues in any case (needs to be tested, though).
The snag is that this dialogue-box is common with the “Canvas Size” feature, so the room is a bit limited.
- However, placed like below, it is possible, and (maybe) could be used with “Canvas” too :

ImageImage

• What do you think ? Image

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

User avatar
herr_k.
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 6:11 pm

Postby herr_k. » Mon Mar 17, 2008 7:48 pm

another thing with the :bugconfirmed:,
if you choose a standard size for rezising, and its beginning with a width that you entered before, you cant use it.
eg.
resize a pic 1680x 655.
choose standard size 1680x1050 from the dropdown menu.
it doesnt work. same with others.

User avatar
rfrancis
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 4:30 am
Contact:

Postby rfrancis » Wed Mar 26, 2008 5:09 am

Pierre,

I just found this bug today and found this thread while searching.

If you haven't already done it, this should be relatively easy to fix.
The only values that need to be preserved are scalars for both x and y and also the DPI if users also want that.
(I say different values for x and y because the 'Keep Ratio' button may not be selected.)
When the dialogbox loads, you should always read the measurements from the actual bitmap then use the scalars to modify the measurements.

I can't see why anyone would want to remember the actual dimensions entered for the resize because any new image will then have its aspect ratio modified with no way to regain the real dimensions.
Ron

User avatar
Troken
Posts: 696
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:18 am
Location: Sweden

Postby Troken » Wed Mar 26, 2008 3:19 pm

One problem with this feature is that it wont show the original values for the current image, and I find that very important when resizing. Yes, I know that the values can be seen in the info bar on the lower left of the screen, but what if you are in full screen mode?

If this is going to be a new feature, please add original pixel values in the dialog. Then the problem will be resolved.

Additionally, maybe a "Original value" or "Reset" button could be added.

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 28556
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Postby xnview » Wed Mar 26, 2008 4:33 pm

Troken wrote:One problem with this feature is that it wont show the original values for the current image, and I find that very important when resizing. Yes, I know that the values can be seen in the info bar on the lower left of the screen, but what if you are in full screen mode?

If this is going to be a new feature, please add original pixel values in the dialog. Then the problem will be resolved.

Additionally, maybe a "Original value" or "Reset" button could be added.

You have 100% in the combobox
Pierre.

User avatar
Troken
Posts: 696
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:18 am
Location: Sweden

Postby Troken » Wed Mar 26, 2008 4:39 pm

xnview wrote:
Troken wrote:One problem with this feature is that it wont show the original values for the current image, and I find that very important when resizing. Yes, I know that the values can be seen in the info bar on the lower left of the screen, but what if you are in full screen mode?

If this is going to be a new feature, please add original pixel values in the dialog. Then the problem will be resolved.

Additionally, maybe a "Original value" or "Reset" button could be added.

You have 100% in the combobox


I hardly ever use the %.

And: If I change to % and enter the value 100%, and then change back to pixels, it will not give me back the original pixel value. Therefore a "Reset" would do the trick.


Return to “Classic - General Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests