Batch Processing and Replace color

Bugs and Suggestions in XnView Classic which have been resolved

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Post Reply
User avatar
ckv
Posts: 779
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 2:30 pm
Location: Glow
Contact:

Batch Processing and Replace color

Post by ckv » Sat Nov 22, 2008 7:38 pm

Replace color tool in Batch Processing doesn't work with true colour images. Oddly when trying to replace color on true colour image, only colours on the first pixel "column" from left are replaced.

Example:
ImageReplacing the white coulour on this pic with (always so lovely) magenta colour. --> Image

Is this bug or limitation?
Last edited by ckv on Fri Jan 09, 2009 1:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 31607
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Batch Processing and Replace color

Post by xnview » Fri Jan 09, 2009 11:01 am

Please try XnView 1.96 beta
Pierre.

User avatar
ckv
Posts: 779
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 2:30 pm
Location: Glow
Contact:

Post by ckv » Fri Jan 09, 2009 1:09 pm

Doesn't seem to work 1.96 beta. :(

Before:
http://i41.tinypic.com/fu28u9.png
After:
http://i44.tinypic.com/xnauzr.png

ps. The first example png in my first post was actually 8bit (now fixed), sorry about that.
Last edited by ckv on Sun Jan 11, 2009 11:36 am, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 31607
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by xnview » Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:56 pm

ckv wrote:Doesn't seem to work 1.96 beta. :(
I've tried with your new file, and it works for me...
Pierre.

User avatar
ckv
Posts: 779
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 2:30 pm
Location: Glow
Contact:

Post by ckv » Fri Jan 09, 2009 4:26 pm

It works here too. :mrgreen: I don't know why it didn't work before (maybe I accidentally used the release version), but it sure works now. Sorry.

Post Reply