Using classification as filter in 1.4.0

Older bugs which are supposed to be fixed in 0.84. *** Please try to reproduce your bug and confirm the bug fix. ***

Moderators: XnTriq, helmut, xnview, Dreamer

twonky
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2022 7:33 am

Using classification as filter in 1.4.0

Post by twonky »

Hi!
I use to classify my pics [1..5] and take e.g. 4 and 5 and do something with them. Just upgraded to 1.4.0, and the classification filter is not in the normal filter anymore. Found it however in category filter.

I have 2 problems I would like to have help with:
1) Problem is that whenever I have selected a classification filter, it seems I cannot go to "no filter" without changing folder (and then back to the folder where Im working. How can I do that?
2) I cannot select "show 3 star or above", i.e. having multiple rating show.

Both of these things were easily accomplished in previous filter menu, but I fail to do it now.
Thanks in advance!
User avatar
michel038
XnThusiast
Posts: 1252
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 8:18 am
Location: France

Re: Using classification as filter in 1.4.0

Post by michel038 »

Right, these functions have disappeared from filter menu in the toolbar ... :shock:

An admin should move this post in "MP bug reports" ; if not, one can open a new post there in a few days.
it seems I cannot go to "no filter" without changing folder
You can use the drop down field at the top of the browser, select the last used folder or any other folder there instead of "DB results"
Gwenael Q.
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2020 2:06 am
Location: Martinique

Re: Using classification as filter in 1.4.0

Post by Gwenael Q. »

Hello,
2) I cannot select "show 3 star or above", i.e. having multiple rating show.
The UI has changed :

You will find what you are looking for here : Settings > Browser>Toolbar - Rating. Related post: viewtopic.php?f=62&t=44451&p=182998

Hope this helps
slarti76
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 8:55 am

Re: Using classification as filter in 1.4.0

Post by slarti76 »

Gwenael Q. wrote: Sun Dec 18, 2022 7:36 pm Hello,
2) I cannot select "show 3 star or above", i.e. having multiple rating show.
The UI has changed :

You will find what you are looking for here : Settings > Browser>Toolbar - Rating. Related post: viewtopic.php?f=62&t=44451&p=182998

Hope this helps
This is a major step backwards. I constantly need things like "show all unrated pictures", but the new control only let's me select "X+ stars". Gonna have to reinstall 1.3.x...
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 43163
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: Using classification as filter in 1.4.0

Post by xnview »

slarti76 wrote: Mon Dec 26, 2022 9:55 pmThis is a major step backwards. I constantly need things like "show all unrated pictures", but the new control only let's me select "X+ stars". Gonna have to reinstall 1.3.x...
you have the same, click on 'no rating' and <= or =
Pierre.
slarti76
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 8:55 am

Re: Using classification as filter in 1.4.0

Post by slarti76 »

xnview wrote: Tue Dec 27, 2022 3:37 pm
slarti76 wrote: Mon Dec 26, 2022 9:55 pmThis is a major step backwards. I constantly need things like "show all unrated pictures", but the new control only let's me select "X+ stars". Gonna have to reinstall 1.3.x...
you have the same, click on 'no rating' and <= or =
There's no "<=" or "=". Here's a screenshot, tell me what I'm overlooking:
2022-12-27 19_05_15-Window.png
There's the empty ("0") and 1-5 stars, and when I click on one of them, all pictures with that many stars or more are shown. Perhaps there's something wrong and the relational buttons are not shown?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
user0
XnThusiast
Posts: 1386
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 9:37 am

Re: Using classification as filter in 1.4.0

Post by user0 »

in default browser mode of clean portable 1.4.0 it looks like this:
stars.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
slarti76
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 8:55 am

Re: Using classification as filter in 1.4.0

Post by slarti76 »

user0 wrote: Wed Dec 28, 2022 5:44 am in default browser mode of clean portable 1.4.0 it looks like this:
stars.png
Ah, I see. I tried clicking the empty space to the left, and it works! So it's merely some display error with the toolbar icons.
Thx for pointing that out and sorry for that.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 43163
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: Using classification as filter in 1.4.0

Post by xnview »

:bugconfirmed: Thanks to your detailed description I can reproduce the problem.
Pierre.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 43163
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: Using classification as filter in 1.4.0

Post by xnview »

This problem is supposed to be fixed in XnView MP 1.4.1. Please check and confirm the bug fix here.
Pierre.