"Refresh directory" not working

Older bugs which are supposed to be fixed in 0.84. *** Please try to reproduce your bug and confirm the bug fix. ***

Moderators: XnTriq, helmut, xnview, Dreamer

slarti76
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 8:55 am

"Refresh directory" not working

Post by slarti76 »

I very often have the problem that "Refresh" is not working. What I'm doing, for example, is selecting files and then opening them with Hugin, creating a panorama. Once that's finished, I switch back to XnViewMP, but the newly created panorama is not there. Ok, that's fine, but clicking "Refresh" doesn't show it either. I have to select another directory and then go back to see the new picture.
Also, weirdly, after I switched back to that directory, open the picture before the new one in view mode, and then go to next picture with mouse wheel or cursor down, the new picture is omitted. Only once I opened the new picture directly with double-click, it will then by part of the rotation for the future. (That doesn't happen all the time, though)

I saw an older thread with a similar problem (viewtopic.php?f=62&t=40293&p=162191&hil ... ry#p162191), but that's 2yrs ago and it sounded like it's supposed to be fixed...

I'm using 1.4.3-x64.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 43040
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: "Refresh directory" not working

Post by xnview »

which 'filter by' do you use?
Pierre.
slarti76
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 8:55 am

Re: "Refresh directory" not working

Post by slarti76 »

xnview wrote: Wed Mar 22, 2023 2:37 pm which 'filter by' do you use?
I use "Images", but now I tried it with "All", and voilá, new image is schown even without clicking Refresh.
My guess is that Hugin starts writing a file which is not a valid JPG (yet), XnView sees the new file but discards it for not being an image. Is that possible?
If that's so, I understand if the image doesn't show up immediately - but "Refresh" should always do exactly that: Refresh all, ignoring cases where a file was disregarded before for whatever reasons. Otherwise, what's the point of refresh, don't you agree?
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 43040
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: "Refresh directory" not working

Post by xnview »

yes, for big written file, it can happen
Pierre.
slarti76
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 8:55 am

Re: "Refresh directory" not working

Post by slarti76 »

xnview wrote: Thu Mar 23, 2023 11:07 am yes, for big written file, it can happen
Ok, but do you agree that "Refresh" should really unconditionally refresh the directory?
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 43040
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: "Refresh directory" not working

Post by xnview »

'refresh' check for new files. In your case, the file is already here but as a 'unknown file'
Pierre.
slarti76
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 8:55 am

Re: "Refresh directory" not working

Post by slarti76 »

xnview wrote: Mon Mar 27, 2023 1:31 pm 'refresh' check for new files. In your case, the file is already here but as a 'unknown file'
Excuse me if I'm being annoying here, but that is highly unintuitive. XnViewMP should at least check whether the filesize of an already-read file has changed, in which case a reread to determine type is warranted. Why do I need to change directories to get a really up-to-date view of the folder?
Alternatively, the tooltip should be changed to "Search for new files" so the user knows that they shouldn't expect a full refresh. (I'm obviously not the only one expecting that behaviour, see the other thread.)
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 43040
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: "Refresh directory" not working

Post by xnview »

:bugconfirmed: Thanks to your detailed description I can reproduce the problem.
Pierre.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 43040
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: "Refresh directory" not working

Post by xnview »

This problem is supposed to be fixed in XnView MP 1.4.4. Please check and confirm the bug fix here.
Pierre.