Image Resize/Canvas Size pixel/percent value problem

Bugs found in XnView Classic. Please report only one bug per topic!

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Post Reply
User avatar
LegoPete
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 12:21 am

Image Resize/Canvas Size pixel/percent value problem

Post by LegoPete » Thu Jan 05, 2006 12:33 am

I have looked around here for a while and not found anything regarding this small thing I noticed using the Image... Resize and Image... Canvas Size functions in v1.80.2 (same for v1.80.0). In either window requester, if you alter the size, i.e. go from an image size of 1024 x 768 to 800 x 600 (change 'Custom' to '800 x 600') the new numbers are shown in the fields for Width and Height. But then if you start to click on the increment or decrement gadget buttons of either the Width or Height the number immediately jumps back to 1025 or 1023, depending on which gadget button you hit. The same kind of mess happens if you change the measurements preference from pixels to percent.

Is this normal? I don't remember it being so in older versions.

Regards,
Peter

Update:

Corrected revision numbers stated above.
Confirmed that function worked properly in version 1.68.1
Last edited by LegoPete on Thu Jan 05, 2006 4:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 29744
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Image Resize/Canvas Size pixel/percent value problem

Post by xnview » Thu Jan 05, 2006 7:42 am

LegoPete wrote:I have looked around here for a while and not found anything regarding this small thing I noticed using the Image... Resize and Image... Canvas Size functions in v1.82.0 (same for v1.80). In either window requester, if you alter the size, i.e. go from an image size of 1024 x 768 to 800 x 600 (change 'Custom' to '800 x 600') the new numbers are shown in the fields for Width and Height. But then if you start to click on the increment or decrement gadget buttons of either the Width or Height the number immediately jumps back to 1025 or 1023, depending on which gadget button you hit. The same kind of mess happens if you change the measurements preference from pixels to percent.

Is this normal? I don't remember it being so in older versions.
Ok, i'll check
Pierre.

User avatar
LegoPete
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 12:21 am

update

Post by LegoPete » Wed Jun 06, 2007 2:38 am

I thought I would try and revive this issue. I have taken some grabs to further try and explain the problem.

Grab 1. Basic resize function window opened. Screen size setting is 'pixel', I want to switch to 'percent'. No problem - see grab 2.

Image

Grab 2. Okay, all set to increase by a few percent.

Image

Grab 3. Click on the 'up' gadget. Oops!! What? 1505%!!

Image

Grab 4. Now switch back to 'pixels' to try and tidy things up and things get worse.

Image

Hopefully this helps to explain the problem. Is the resize function supposed to act this way now? As stated in previous post it worked properly (properly, in my view) in earlier versions.

Pete

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Nada

Post by Clo » Wed Jun 06, 2007 2:56 am

:arrow: LegoPete

:) Hello !

• Sorry, not any image is displayed here in the board, please check you links¦hosting…
TIA !

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
Last edited by Clo on Wed Jun 06, 2007 3:19 am, edited 1 time in total.
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

User avatar
LegoPete
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 12:21 am

Re: Nada

Post by LegoPete » Wed Jun 06, 2007 3:02 am

Clo wrote:
• Sorry, not any image is displayed here in the board, please ckeck you links¦hosting…
TIA !

Claude
Clo
Clo,
I am seeing the images here and on another machine. They are PNGs - if that makes any difference. Host is good - deep links work immediately. Here is a text link to the first image http://www.maj.com/gallery/LegoPete/xnview/cap1.png just change 1 to 2, 3, and 4 to see the other ones.

Pete :)

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Nope

Post by Clo » Wed Jun 06, 2007 3:24 am

:arrow: LegoPete

:( Sorry, nope… Even the text-link results in a "404" here…

• I juste tested also in Opera 9.21, same hitch " The server can't be found". :|
- Even http://www.maj.com/ is not found.

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

User avatar
ckit
XnThusiast
Posts: 2437
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 1:11 am
Location: Cabarlah Australia
Contact:

Post by ckit » Wed Jun 06, 2007 3:45 am

I have no problems with Firefox 2.0.0.4.
Win10 Pro x64 RS4 1803, Malwarebytes Premium, Process Lasso Pro
XnViewMP and PhotoFiltre Studio X

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Images are there

Post by Clo » Wed Jun 06, 2007 5:12 am

:arrow: LegoPete

:) The images are there on the board now, and also in Opera.

- Certainly some node was cut along the path…

- Back to the topic :

• Looks like a :bug: by there… I get fancy values too.

- I use always "pixels" and don't resize images a lot (because the issues of the blown size…), so I missed that before.

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

User avatar
LegoPete
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 12:21 am

Post by LegoPete » Wed Jun 06, 2007 1:10 pm

:arrow: Clo

Glad you can see the images now. In my example I was increasing the image size a few percent. I realize the issue with increasing image resolution - perhaps I have used a poor example.

The main procedure that I use is reducing images by a percentage (say 75%) and then fine adjusting using the pixel size information. The buggy numbers show up when doing this as well.

Original information needs to be reset when switching from pixels to % and vice versa.

Regards,
Pete

Post Reply