1.5.3 - Batch Convert - Add width to file name . wrong width

Older bugs which are supposed to be fixed in 0.84. *** Please try to reproduce your bug and confirm the bug fix. ***

Moderators: XnTriq, helmut, xnview, Dreamer

FlyBee
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2023 10:14 pm

1.5.3 - Batch Convert - Add width to file name . wrong width

Post by FlyBee »

XnView: MP 1.5.3 - 64 bit
OS: Windows 10pro - 64bit

Batch convert:
When adding the {width} to the output file name, the initial width of the file is used. Any cropping of the picture size is ignored.

Effect:
The wrong width is appended as the initial width is used e.g., 1000px.
After cropping the pic has 200px width but the width of 1000px is appended to the file name.

To reproduce:
Open Batch convert;
Add action of cropping picture (automatic or manual crop) - e.g., width 200 px
Add under "Output" tab the {width} to the file name
Execute Batch Convert.
The file has width 200px but the file name shows width 1000px.

Expected behaviour:
The width appended to the file name is matching the actual width of the picture when saved after batch convert.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 43723
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: 1.5.3 - Batch Convert - Add width to file name . wrong width

Post by xnview »

:bugconfirmed: Thanks to your detailed description I can reproduce the problem.

But you need to use {DstWidth} & {DstHeight]
Pierre.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 43723
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: 1.5.3 - Batch Convert - Add width to file name . wrong width

Post by xnview »

This problem is supposed to be fixed in XnView MP 1.5.4. Please check and confirm the bug fix here.
Pierre.
FlyBee
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2023 10:14 pm

Re: 1.5.3 - Batch Convert - Add width to file name . wrong width

Post by FlyBee »

XnView 1.5.5. // 64 Bit // Win10Pro // 1920x1200px screen
The issues is not fully resolved.
For Manual cropping YES.
For Automatic cropping NO.
For Resize YES

Findings:
Manual Crop Batch job:
Image

Result: CORRECT
Image

Manual Crop Batch plus Resize 120% job:
Image

Result: CORRECT:
Image

Automatic Crop Batch job:
Image

Result: WRONG
Image

Automatic Crop plus Resize 120% Job (tested various orders (resize first > Then crop or other way around - same result)
Image

RESULT: WRONG
Image

I tested various versions of running manual crop after automatic crop with "0" as value "crop from edge" in manual Crop setting - but its not helping.
Summary:
Autocrop is not recognised for DstWidth
Manual Crop and Resize is recognised for DstWidth

We work with AutoCrop - hence kindly ask for a bugfix.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 43723
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: 1.5.3 - Batch Convert - Add width to file name . wrong width

Post by xnview »

right, but i can't know output size before process
Pierre.
FlyBee
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2023 10:14 pm

Re: 1.5.3 - Batch Convert - Add width to file name . wrong width

Post by FlyBee »

Understood.

Recommend then to include or link Batch Rename into Batch Convert

Under "Add Action" include a subitem "Batch Rename" with same rename/replace features as in Batch Rename Dialogue.

Processing wise, Batch convert can be completed, file saved and then Batch Rename started.
That would make Batch Convert VERY effective.

Many thanks,
FlyBee