batch border

Ask for help and post your question on how to use XnView Classic.

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Post Reply
icyflare

batch border

Post by icyflare » Fri May 19, 2006 5:10 am

is it possible to have a batch border option? I want to batch rename my images first, hten batch resize them and add 1 solid black line around them. is this possible? I couldn't find it in the Transformations area

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 32735
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: batch border

Post by xnview » Fri May 19, 2006 7:29 am

icyflare wrote:is it possible to have a batch border option? I want to batch rename my images first, hten batch resize them and add 1 solid black line around them. is this possible? I couldn't find it in the Transformations area
It's "Canvas size" in Batch conversion.
Pierre.

icyflare

Post by icyflare » Fri May 19, 2006 4:36 pm

hi again. sorry i cannot find a canvas size under transformations menu but i found a Resize Canvas. After using it it just cropped hte picture

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8185
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Post by helmut » Fri May 19, 2006 7:21 pm

A border can be achieved by adding some pixels to the existing size. But "Resize Canvas" does not consider the existing size (unless you use "percentage"). This means that small images have a very thick border and large images have no border or are even truncated.

What is missing here is canvas resizing using a delta value, which allows for adding or subtracting a specific value to the existing size. I think this is an important feature.

Instead of enhancing the "Resize canvas" transformation this might become an own transformation e.g. "Add border". This might be clearer than providing fields for entering a delta value in "Resize Canvas". Or it could be provided both in "Resize canvas" and as extra transformation. I prefer the latter.

icyflare, the free graphic program PhotoFiltre supports adding a border in batch processing, perhaps you give it a try.

See related topics:
- canvas resize by adding "delta" values in XnView
- batch frame making ... size delta

Post Reply