The picture does not update

Bugs which have been reproduced by a second user or the developer, or features to do

Moderator: Dreamer

User avatar
XnTriq
Moderator & Librarian
Posts: 5575
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:00 am
Location: Ref Desk

Re: The picture does not update

Post by XnTriq » Mon Dec 23, 2019 12:30 am

Does this issue only occur in conjunction with Photoshop, Waiman?
What happens, if you repeat your tests using MS Paint to edit the image(s) without Photoshop running in the background?

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33488
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: The picture does not update

Post by xnview » Mon Dec 23, 2019 8:17 am

Waiman wrote:
Sun Dec 22, 2019 6:48 pm
xnview wrote:
Sat Dec 21, 2019 1:57 pm
do you have same problem with 0.94.2?
0.94.2 has same problem.
Strange, i can only reproduce on Windows 7, no Windows 10
Pierre.

Waiman
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2016 6:09 pm

Re: The picture does not update

Post by Waiman » Mon Dec 23, 2019 1:18 pm

XnTriq wrote:
Mon Dec 23, 2019 12:30 am
Does this issue only occur in conjunction with Photoshop, Waiman?
What happens, if you repeat your tests using MS Paint to edit the image(s) without Photoshop running in the background?
I tested install the new Win7 Pro, then install XnView MP, and install Total Commander, without any other software. still have same problem.

User avatar
XnTriq
Moderator & Librarian
Posts: 5575
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:00 am
Location: Ref Desk

Re: The picture does not update

Post by XnTriq » Mon Dec 23, 2019 9:30 pm

Waiman wrote:
Mon Dec 23, 2019 1:18 pm
I tested install the new Win7 Pro, then install XnView MP, and install Total Commander, without any other software. still have same problem.
Thanks for checking!

Waiman
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2016 6:09 pm

Re: The picture does not update

Post by Waiman » Fri Jan 17, 2020 5:46 am

XnTriq wrote:
Mon Dec 23, 2019 9:30 pm
Waiman wrote:
Mon Dec 23, 2019 1:18 pm
I tested install the new Win7 Pro, then install XnView MP, and install Total Commander, without any other software. still have same problem.
Thanks for checking!
0.94.3 still have same problem.

Post Reply