A3: Batch Rename can't work.

Bugs and Suggestions in XnView Classic which have been resolved

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Nelson
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 12:44 pm
Location: Tao-Yuan, Taiwan

A3: Batch Rename can't work.

Post by Nelson »

Besides this bug, there are some other rename bugs in A3.
  1. I tried to insert <Accessed>, <Creation>, or <Modified>, they all become 1601-01-01.
  2. After I setup the Name template (ex: ####) and press the Rename button, an error always occurs. It says :Error renaming file.
Can anyone confirm this?
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 37620
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: A3: Batch Rename can't work.

Post by xnview »

Nelson wrote:Besides this bug, there are some other rename bugs in A3.
  1. I tried to insert <Accessed>, <Creation>, or <Modified>, they all become 1601-01-01.
  2. After I setup the Name template (ex: ####) and press the Rename button, an error always occurs. It says :Error renaming file.
Can anyone confirm this?
Right, i'll fix it
Pierre.
ckit
XnThusiast
Posts: 2453
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 1:11 am
Location: Australia

Post by ckit »

Fixed in Beta 1.
Windows 10 Pro x64 21H2 and Vivaldi Browser (standalone)