Fullscreen (from browser) enlarge is always low-qual

Bugs found in XnView Classic. Please report only one bug per topic!

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Post Reply
User avatar
foxyshadis
Posts: 384
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 8:57 am

Fullscreen (from browser) enlarge is always low-qual

Post by foxyshadis » Fri Dec 22, 2006 10:22 am

I hope it's possible to fix this soon. Nearest-neighbor is just too ugly to bear, even if bilinear isn't perfect it's still much better. The workaround of entering view, then fullscreen, is annoying and quite slow when changing often (as I have a habit of doing). I don't quite understand why there are two different but outwardly similar fullscreen modes, but I guess that's important to the internals.

Since there was no reply to my query in the other thread (and apparently no confirmation of non-working by the OP) I thought maybe I should post here instead. Sorry if that's bad.

V 1.90 B6

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33620
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: B6: Fullscreen (from browser) enlarge is always low-qual

Post by xnview » Fri Dec 22, 2006 10:30 am

foxyshadis wrote:I hope it's possible to fix this soon. Nearest-neighbor is just too ugly to bear, even if bilinear isn't perfect it's still much better. The workaround of entering view, then fullscreen, is annoying and quite slow when changing often (as I have a habit of doing). I don't quite understand why there are two different but outwardly similar fullscreen modes, but I guess that's important to the internals.

Since there was no reply to my query in the other thread (and apparently no confirmation of non-working by the OP) I thought maybe I should post here instead. Sorry if that's bad.
When you go to the fullscreen (from browser), you are always in low quality??? Do you have option/View/High quality/Reduce?
Pierre.

User avatar
foxyshadis
Posts: 384
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 8:57 am

Post by foxyshadis » Fri Dec 22, 2006 11:29 am

Reduce works fine, always HQ there. It's enlarge that doesn't. All three HQ options are checked. Resize mode is "fit to window, all", but other fit options act the same way. In "large only" modes, using / to fit results in the same point sampling behavior. Delayed HQ for fullscreen is off (it also works for reducing large images and does not work for enlarging small ones).

Any image that is shrunk is smoothed properly and looks nice.

Sample:
Opened directly from browser
Opened in view mode, then fullscreen from there

Extreme Sample: (Not really meant for full-screen either way)
Opened directly from browser
Opened in view mode, then fullscreen from there
(And just for fun, why lanczos is awesome and a resize sample from my own research.)

User avatar
Olivier_G
XnThusiast
Posts: 1423
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 7:17 pm
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Post by Olivier_G » Fri Dec 22, 2006 12:36 pm

Quite impressive result!
Olivier

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33620
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by xnview » Fri Dec 22, 2006 12:58 pm

foxyshadis wrote:Reduce works fine, always HQ there. It's enlarge that doesn't. All three HQ options are checked. Resize mode is "fit to window, all", but other fit options act the same way. In "large only" modes, using / to fit results in the same point sampling behavior. Delayed HQ for fullscreen is off (it also works for reducing large images and does not work for enlarging small ones).
HQ zoom works to reduce picture, not to enlarge them... But a need for a future version!
The pictures used are always smaller than window/desktop, right?
Pierre.

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33620
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by xnview » Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:29 pm

Sorry about my reply, i have not readed correctly, i need holidays :-)

So yes currently fullscreen (browser) doesn't enlarge in HQ
Pierre.

User avatar
foxyshadis
Posts: 384
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 8:57 am

Post by foxyshadis » Sat Dec 23, 2006 1:22 am

Ah, does that mean this fix will be postponed until the next release then? :( I think we all need that vacation. =p

User avatar
Olivier_G
XnThusiast
Posts: 1423
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 7:17 pm
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Post by Olivier_G » Sat Dec 23, 2006 9:45 am

foxyshadis wrote:Ah, does that mean this fix will be postponed until the next release then?
I guess so...

I hope version after 1.90 will cope with both '2 fullscreens' and 'HQ zoom speed' issues at the same time! (+better buffering 1 & 2 too... :P )
Olivier

User avatar
foxyshadis
Posts: 384
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 8:57 am

Post by foxyshadis » Tue Jan 09, 2007 4:50 pm

Even though this wasn't listed as fixed, and it was going to be postponed, it seems our man has made this happen anyway. =DDD

The only problem is that it seems to use the wrong option. Only HQ "Enlarge" -> HQ Fullscreen w/ fit. Only HQ "Fit to Window/Desktop" -> no HQ. Other than that, very cool.

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33620
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by xnview » Wed Jan 10, 2007 8:05 am

foxyshadis wrote:Even though this wasn't listed as fixed, and it was going to be postponed, it seems our man has made this happen anyway. =DDD

The only problem is that it seems to use the wrong option. Only HQ "Enlarge" -> HQ Fullscreen w/ fit. Only HQ "Fit to Window/Desktop" -> no HQ. Other than that, very cool.
Now i use only option/View/Reduce & enlarge!
Pierre.

User avatar
foxyshadis
Posts: 384
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 8:57 am

Post by foxyshadis » Wed Jan 10, 2007 12:06 pm

That makes sense. Will the third option be removed from the UI for the final, then?

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 33620
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by xnview » Wed Jan 10, 2007 12:32 pm

foxyshadis wrote:That makes sense. Will the third option be removed from the UI for the final, then?
Yes, i think that i'll remove the 'Fit desktop' option...
Pierre.

User avatar
Olivier_G
XnThusiast
Posts: 1423
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 7:17 pm
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Post by Olivier_G » Mon Jan 22, 2007 11:34 am

Status in 1.90 RC2:
- 'Reduce' HQ works perfectly (both in Viewer & Browser's fullscreen)
- 'Enlarge' HQ works perfectly in Viewer and works in Browser up to screen size (Low Quality is used when greater than screen size).
As 'Enlarge' HQ is a CPU/RAM resource hog (check that suggestion), it may actually be best not to change that behaviour for 1.90.

'Fit desktop' option has been removed. That's ok for my needs.

-> postponed?
Olivier

Post Reply